Privacy policy

 

 

GENERAL PROVISIONS

The Privacy Policy relate to the personal data located at priceless.hr and which are processed, collected and stored as a result of the use of said website, by the data controller for the purpose of processing of personal data, MEDIA VAL LLC Budmanijeva 5/2, Zagreb, VAT Number 81877196963, from the user, a natural person, as a data subject. MEDIA VAL LLC collects personal data for the purpose of concluding and performance the sales contract, storing fulfilled customer orders, unique user identification, analysing business activities, marketing, implementing an awards system, drafting purchase documentation, technical support, as well as payment authorisation by Mastercard.

MEDIA VAL LLC as the service provider of priceless.hr website promotes privacy and personal data protection. The users should read the General Terms and Conditions in order to better understand which data is collected by MEDIA VAL LLC as well as how and to which purposes they are used.

If the user should have any questions related to personal data protection, the user can contact MEDIA VAL LLC directly by e-mail at priceless@media-val.hr.

Users should read the Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal data through priceless.hr website and accepting the General Terms and Conditions through priceless.hr website, the user confirms to have read, understood and agreed to the Privacy Policy, and that the user accepts to the collection, processing and use of the user’s personal data in accordance with the General Terms and Conditions.

If the user should not agree with the General Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy, the user must leave priceless.hr website and stop using it.

For any questions not regulated by the Privacy Policy, the General Terms and Conditions of priceless.hr website apply.

AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

MEDIA VAL LLC may amend the Privacy Policy at any moment by publishing the amended text at priceless.hr. Any amendment to the Privacy Policy are valid immediately upon their publication at priceless.hr website.

The user, as a data subject, is responsible and required to review and study the relevant Privacy Policy made available at priceless.hr.

PROCESSING AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

This Privacy Policy explains how MEDIA VAL LLC process your personal data. MEDIA VAL LLC is focused on the protection and processing of your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (Opća uredba o zaštiti podataka) and the Act on the Implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (Zakon o provedbi Opće uredbe o zaštiti podataka). Read this policy carefully in order to understand why and how we collect your personal data and how it will be used.

MEDIA VAL LLC is the data controller for processing of your personal data. We have the Data Protection Officer and you may contact us by e-mail maja@media-val.hr or by writing: Maja Gradišar Perotić,  Media Vald.o.o., Budmanijeva 5, 10000 Zagreb.

Your personal data is processed due to compliance with a legal obligations, or because processing is necessary for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract or processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. If we are unable to process your personal data on the basis of above-grounds, we will request your consent. If the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent at any time. If you choose to withdraw your consent, you should inform the data controller by e-mail: priceless@media-val.hr or by writing to Budmanijeva 5/2, Zagreb, Croatia. Such withdrawal shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent performed prior to its withdrawal.

Your personal data is processed where necessary for the conclusion and fulfilment of the rights and obligations deriving from the sales contract for the purpose of improving our business activities and your user experience (e.g. when you purchase or order our products and/or services).

We mostly collect personal data directly from you when you order certain products or services or fill out a specific form.

For the conclusion of the a sales contract, we require certain information, such as name, surname, e-mail, invoicing address (“Cardholder Address”), street, town/city, postal code, country, credit card number, credit card expiration date, payment amount. We sometimes require additional personal data such as: invoicing address, financial information including Mastercard information or other payment information you provide upon submitting forms at priceless.hr. We collect personal data you provide while filling out online forms.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights:

The right to access: you have the right to obtain from us  confirmation  as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed and, where that is the case, you have the right to access the personal data. Access information include, among other things, the purpose of the processing, the  categories of personal data concerned, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed. However, this right is not unconditional, and interests of other individuals may restrict your right to access.

You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data undergoing processing. If you request further copies, we may charge a reasonable fee based on  administrative costs.

Right to rectification: You have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurete personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of te processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”): Under certain conditions, you have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data and we have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay.

Right to restriction of processing: Under certain conditions, you have the right to obtain a restriction of the processing of your personal data. In that case, the corresponding data shall be marked and may be processed only for specific purposes.

The right to object: Under certain conditions, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data at any time, for reasons relating to your specific situation or when the personal data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing and you may request that we no longer process your personal data.

Right to data portability: Under certain conditions, you have the right to receive personal data concerning to you which you provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit those data to another data controller, without our interference.

If you wish to know more or to exercise one or more of the above-mentioned rights, feel free to contact MEDIA VAL LLC by e-mail: priceless@media-val.hr or by mail to Budmanijeva 5/2, Zagreb, Croatia. If you are dissatisfied with the manner in which we process your personal data, you may contact the Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency.

PERSONAL DATA STORAGE

We store the personal data we collect in a safe environment. Your personal data is protected from unauthorised access, disclosure, use, modifications or destruction by any organisation or individual.

The data collected for the above-mentioned services shall be stored solely for the time necessary to fulfil said purposes. Your personal data shall not be stored in a form that would enable you to be identifiable for no longer than MEDIA VAL d.o.o would deem necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which the personal data is collected/processed. MEDIA VAL LLC shall store certain personal data for the time period stipulated by the law or regulation obligating MEDIA VAL LLC to store data.

If you have given your consent, your personal data shall be processed until the consent is withdrawn. When you object to the processing of personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, your personal data  won't be processed in the future.

We will store your personal data until the end of judicial, administrative or extrajudicial proceedings,  including the potential period to claim legal remedy.  MEDIA VAL LLC will store certain personal data for the time period stipulated by the law or regulation obligating the data controller to store data.

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

Apart from the above-mentioned conditions, your personal data may be disclosed to our reliable partners that maintain our IT system or provide services on the behalf of MEDIA VAL LLC. For example, for the purposes of marketing, finance, advertising, payment processing, delivery and other services in and out of the shop. Those service providers, on the other hand, are obligated by relevant contract to use the data disclosed to them solely in accordance with our guidelines and expressly for the purpose we have strictly determined. We also require them to adequately protect your data and consider them a business secret.

In certain cases, our partners providing service on behalf of MEDIA VAL LLC may process your information outside the European Union. However, the contracts we conclude with such persons oblige them to treat your data using special protection measures in accordance with the regulations in force in the European Union.

. . . 

 

COOKIES

We will keep and evaluate information about your recent visit to our website and how you have used different parts of our site for analytical purposes, that is to understand how our users use our website.

In order to maintain your website and ensure its functionality is at an expected level, MEDIA VAL d.o.o. uses the technology known as ‘cookies’. Cookies are small files that we send to your computer and are able to access later. They can be temporary or permanent. Thanks to cookies, you can search our websites easily and show results which are relevant for you. Cookies tell us what you and other visitors to our site are interested in, which helps us to improve it. You can read more about the cookies in our Cookie Policy.

 

Data about you collected by Google LLC

MEDIA VAL d.o.o. uses services provided by Google LLC company and its affiliated companies, including YouTube, Android and services provided on third-party sites, such as advertising services.

These policies do not apply to services that have separate privacy policies that are not covered by this policy. However, in accordance with privacy protection regulations, MEDIA VAL d.o.o. is obliged to notify its users even of the data collected by Google LLC when providing its services to other legal and natural persons.

The data collected by Google includes unique identifiers, browser type and settings, device type and settings, operating system, mobile network information, including carrier name and phone number, as well as application version number.

Furthermore, Google collects information about the interaction of apps, browsers and devices with Google services, including IP address, crash reports, system activity and date, time and referrer URL for the user request.

Google collects data when a Google service on your device contacts Google servers – for example, when you install an app from the Play Store, or when the service checks for automatic updates available. If you are using an Android device with Google Apps, your device contacts Google servers from time to time to provide device information and connect with our services. This includes information such as device type, carrier name, crash reports, and apps that you have installed.

 

Information about your activity

Google collects information about your activity in Google services in order to do things like recommending a YouTube video you might like based on such activity. The activity information collected by Google may include:

- Terms you search for,

- Videos you watch,

- Views and interactions with content and ads,

- Voice and audio information when you use audio features,

- Purchase activity,

- People you communicate and share content with,

- Your activity on third-party websites and apps using our services,

- Chrome browsing history you have synced with your Google Account.

If you use Google services to make and receive calls or to send and receive messages, Google may collect your phone log information, such as your phone number, calling-party number, receiving-party number, forwarding numbers, time and date of calls and messages, call duration, routing data and types of calls.

In your Google Account, you can find and manage activity information saved in your account.

 

Location information

Your location information is collected by Google when you use our services to offer features such as driving directions for your weekend getaway or showtimes for movies playing near you. Your location can be determined with varying degrees of accuracy based on:

- GPS,

- IP address,

- Sensor data from the device,

- Information about things in the vicinity of your devices, such as Wi-Fi access points, cell towers and Bluetooth-enabled devices.

In some circumstances, Google collects information about you from publicly accessible sources. For example, if your name appears in a local newspaper, Google’s Search engine may index that article and display it to other users when they search for your name.

It is important to note that Google may also collect data about you from trusted partners, including marketing partners who provide information about potential customers of our business services, and security partners who provide us with information to protect against abuse, as well as advertisers for the purposes of providing advertising and research services on their behalf.

 

Why Google collects your data

Your data may be used by Google to ensure that its services are working as intended, such as tracking outages or troubleshooting issues that you report to us.

Furthermore, Google uses data for analytical and metrics purposes.

For example, Google analyzes information about your visits to Google sites and also uses the information about the ads you interacted with.

When you visit websites that use Google Analytics, Google and a Google Analytics customer may link information about your activity from that website with activity from other websites using Google's ad services.

Collected data, such as email, is used by Google to interact directly with you. For example, you may be notified if suspicious activity is detected, such as an attempt to sign in to your Google Account from an unusual location, or you could be notified about upcoming changes or improvements to the services.

In case you contact Google, Google keeps a record of your request in order to help you solve your issue.

Google uses automated systems that analyze your content in order to provide customized search results, personalized ads, or other features tailored to how you use our services.

Your content is also analyzed by Google to detect any abuse such as spam, malware or illegal content. Google also uses algorithms for pattern recognition in data. For example, Google Translator helps people communicate in different languages by revealing common language patterns in phrases you are looking translation for.

For the purposes described above, Google may combine the collected data from your services and all your devices.

For example, if you watch videos of guitar players on YouTube, you might see an ad for guitar lessons on a website that uses Google ad products. Depending on your account settings, your activity on other websites and apps may be associated with your personal information in order to improve Google's services and ads delivered by Google.

If other users already have your email address or other identifying information, Google may show them your publicly visible Google Account information, such as your name and photo. This helps people identify an email coming from you, for example.

 

YOUR PRIVACY CONTROLS

You have choices regarding the information Google collects about you and how it is used.

This section describes key controls for managing your privacy:

1. You can visit the Privacy Checkup to review and adjust important privacy settings.

2. Visit the Privacy Checkup, Managing, reviewing, and updating your information.

When you’re signed in, you can always review and update information by visiting the services you use. For example, Photos and Drive are both designed to help you manage specific types of content you have saved with Google.

3. Google also built a place for you to review and manage information saved in your Google Account.

The following controls are available on your Google Account:

a. Privacy controls

b. Activity controls

You can decide what types of activity you would like saved in your account. For example, you can turn on Location History if you want traffic predictions for your daily commute, or you can save your YouTube Watch History to get better video suggestions.

c. Ad settings

Manage your ad settings about the ads shown to you on Google and on websites and apps that show ads in partnership with Google. You can modify your interests, choose whether your personal information is used to make ads more relevant to you, and turn on or off certain advertising services.

4. Google allows you to control what others see about you across Google services.

5. Shared endorsements via Google.

Choose whether your name and photo will be shown next to your activity, like reviews and recommendations, that appear in ads.

6. Information you share

Control whom you share information with through your account on Google+.

7. Google offers you ways to review and update your information.

On My Activity page, you can review and control data that is created when you use Google services, like searches you have done or your visits to Google Play.

You can browse by date and by topic, and delete part or all of your activity.

8. Google Dashboard.

Google Dashboard allows you to manage information associated with specific products.

 

Your personal information

a. Manage your contact information, such as your name, email and phone number.

When you are not signed in, you can manage the data associated with your data.

Signed-out search personalization: Choose whether your search activity is used to offer you more relevant results and recommendations.

YouTube settings: Pause and delete YouTube Search History and YouTube Watch History.

b. Manage ad settings on websites and apps which show ads in partnership with Google.

c. Exporting, removing and deleting your information

If needed, you can export a copy of content in your Google account to back it up or use it with a service outside of Google.

d. Request for removal of content from specific Google services based on applicable law.

To delete your information, you can:

• Delete your content from specific Google services,

• Search and then delete specific items from your account using My Activity page,

• Delete specific Google products, including your information associated with those products,

• Delete your entire Google Account.

Finally, there is also the Inactive Account Manager, which you can use to give someone else access to parts of your Google Account in case you are no longer able to use it.

There are other ways of managing the information which Google collects regardless of whether or not you are signed in to your Google Account, including:

-           Browser settings: For example, you can configure your browser to indicate when Google has set a cookie in your browser. You can also configure your browser to block all cookies from a specific domain or all domains. Please note that Google services rely on cookies to function properly, for example to remember your language settings.

-           Device settings: Your device may have controls that determine what information Google may collect. For example, you can change your location settings on your Android device.

 

Other websites

This policy concerns only the use of data which MEDIA VAL d.o.o. collects from the users (subjects). Other websites accessible through the www.priceless.hr website include their own confidentiality and data collection statements, as well as the way these are used and published.

MEDIA VAL d.o.o. is not responsible for the terms and conditions of third parties.

 

FINAL PROVISIONS

MEDIA VAL d.o.o. reserves the right to modify the document, and any such modification will be published on the website.

 

 

Zatvori

In order to ensure the proper functioning of this website, sometimes we store small text files on your computer or mobile device known as cookies. In case you do not want our website to load cookies, we have to inform you that our website might not work properly and you may not be able to load all your desired content. For more information about cookies, visit Cookie policy.

Facebook pixel
Google Ads pixel
Twitter pixel

Google Analytics